The sparkly frocks and penguin suits were out and so were the smiles on a chilly July Saturday night in Sydney. Yep, It’s that time of year again – It’s the annual NTIA’s and here are all the winners.

This year’s National Travel Industry Awards took place again at the International Convention Centre in Darling Harbour with award nominees and their glittering cheer squads coming from far and wide to see who took out the gongs.

Congratulations to all of the category finalists and to the winners from all of us at Karryon. In fact to everyone in the entire Australian travel industry. We think you’re all awesome.

 

 

CATEGORY 1

BEST TRAVEL AGENCY GROUP – 50 OUTLETS OR MORE

  • Travellers Choice

 

CATEGORY 2

BEST NON-BRANDED TRAVEL AGENCY GROUP

  • Magellan Travel

 

CATEGORY 3

BEST TRAVEL AGENCY LEISURE – SINGLE LOCATION

  • Main Beach Travel, QLD

 

CATEGORY 4

BEST TRAVEL AGENCY LEISURE – MULTI LOCATION

  • Helloworld Travel Mackay & Mt Pleasant

 

CATEGORY 5

BEST TRAVEL AGENCY CORPORATE – SINGLE LOCATION

  • Complete Business Travel

 

CATEGORY 6

BEST TRAVEL AGENCY CORPORATE – MULTI LOCATION

  • The Travel Authority

 

CATEGORY 7

BEST NATIONAL TRAVEL MANAGEMENT COMPANY

  • Corporate Travel Management

 

CATEGORY 8

BEST MOBILE TRAVEL ADVISOR NETWORK

  • TravelManagers Australia

 

CATEGORY 9

BEST ONLINE TRAVEL AGENCY – OTA

  • Flybuys Travel – www.flybuystravel.com.au

 

CATEGORY 10

BEST BUSINESS EVENTS TRAVEL AGENCY

  • The Events Authority

 

CATEGORY 11

BEST TRAVEL CONSULTANT – LEISURE

  • Rebecca Knowles, Flight Centre Devonport TAS

 

CATEGORY 12

BEST TRAVEL CONSULTANT – CORPORATE

  • Veronika Panzic, Show Group Enterprise WA

 

CATEGORY 13

BEST TRAVEL AGENCY MANAGER – LEISURE SINGLE LOCATION

  • Debbi Ashes, Helloworld Travel, Lane Cove NSW

 

CATEGORY 14

BEST TRAVEL AGENCY MANAGER  – LEISURE MULTI LOCATION

  • Bridie Clark, italktravel & Cruise East Doncaster, Fountain Gate & Mt Waverley VIC

 

CATEGORY 15

BEST TRAVEL AGENCY MANAGER – CORPORATE SINGLE LOCATION

  • Christopher Goddard, Maxim’s Travel NSW

 

CATEGORY 16

BEST MOBILE TRAVEL ADVISOR

  • Kathy Millett, TravelManagers WA

 

CATEGORY 17

YOUNG AGENT OF THE YEAR

  • Annabel Edgecome, Flight Centre Indooroopilly QLD

 

CATEGORY 18

BEST DOMESTIC AIRLINE

  • Virgin Australia

 

CATEGORY 19

BEST INTERNATIONAL AIRLINE – ON-LINE

  • Air New Zealand

 

CATEGORY 20

BEST INTERNATIONAL AIRLINE – OFF-LINE

  • Lufthansa German Airlines

 

CATEGORY 21

BEST CRUISE OPERATOR – DOMESTIC DEPLOYMENT

  • Royal Caribbean International

 

CATEGORY 22

BEST CRUISE OPERATOR – INTERNATIONAL DEPLOYMENT

  • Princess Cruises

 

CATEGORY 23

BEST RIVER CRUISE OPERATOR

  • APT

 

CATEGORY 24

BEST TOUR OPERATOR – DOMESTIC

  • APT

 

CATEGORY 25

BEST TOUR OPERATOR – INTERNATIONAL

  • Bunnik Tours

 

CATEGORY 26

BEST CAR/CAMPERVAN RENTAL OPERATOR

  • Avis

 

CATEGORY 27

BEST TOURIST OFFICE – INTERNATIONAL

  • Tourism New Zealand

 

CATEGORY 28

BEST SPECIALTY WHOLESALER

  • Entire Travel Group

 

CATEGORY 29

BEST WHOLESALER – AUSTRALIAN PRODUCT

  • Qantas Holidays & Viva! Holidays

 

CATEGORY 30

BEST WHOLESALER – INTERNATIONAL PRODUCT

  • Adventure World

 

CATEGORY 31

BEST AGENCY SUPPORT SERVICE

  • Air Tickets

 

CATEGORY 32

BEST SALES EXECUTIVE – LAND

  • Kat Nitarski, On The Go Tours

 

CATEGORY 33

BEST SALES EXECUTIVE – CRUISE

  • Richard Waugh, P&O Cruises QLD

 

CATEGORY 34

BEST SALES EXECUTIVE – AIR

  • Lisa Manera, Finnair WA

 

CATEGORY 35

BEST HOTEL/RESORT GROUP

  • Club Med

 

CATEGORY 36

BEST REGISTERED TRAVEL INDUSTRY TRAINING INSTITUTION

  • William Angliss Institute

 

CATEGORY 37

BEST TRAVEL WRITER – CONSUMER

  • Catherine Marshall

 

CATEGORY 38

BEST TRAVEL AGENT TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION

  • New Distribution Capability Tramada Systems

 

CATEGORY 39

EMIRATES TRAVEL CONSULTANT SCHOLARSHIP

  • Laura Jago, Helloworld Travel, Kotara NSW

 

CATEGORY 41

CONSULTANT OF THE YEAR – ADVENTURE

  • Leanne Flannagan Smith, BackTrack Adventures QLD

 

CATEGORY 42

CONSULTANT OF THE YEAR – GROUP TOURING

  • Michelle Barker, Jayes Travel NSW

 

CATEGORY 43

CONSULTANT OF THE YEAR – SKI

  • Jenny Tucker, Travel Partners NSW

 

CATEGORY 44

CONSULTANT OF THE YEAR – FIT

  • Michelle Barker, Jayes Travel NSW

 

WILDCARD CATEGORY

PEOPLE’S CHOICE RETAIL TRAVEL AGENCY OF THE YEAR

  • Bicton travel WA