Tourism Australia It's Our Best Shot Campaign
Tourism Australia It's Our Best Shot Campaign

The winners of the 2016 NSW Tourism Awards are...

The best of the best in tourism from around New South Wales were recognised for their hard work and contribution to travel at the 2016 NSW Tourism Awards.

The best of the best in tourism from around New South Wales were recognised for their hard work and contribution to travel at the 2016 NSW Tourism Awards.

Held at the Luna Park Sydney in Milson’s Point last week, a little over 80 attractions, event organisers, venues, accommodation and operators were honoured at the event.

This year, Cameron Arnold was congratulated for his ‘Outstanding Contribution by an Individual to NSW’, while the ‘people’ voted for Australian Reptile Park in the Gold Coast for the ‘People’s Choice Award’.

booking-boss

It may not have been a Gold, but technology start-up, Booking Boss, was excited to take home silver for the Specialised Services category, with CEO Renee Welsh saying the win gives the company more validation as an “incredible product used by many tourism operators across the country and the world”.

Gold Winners such as The Darling Hotel in Sydney, Southern Highlands Welcome Centre, Sand Dune Adventures in The Hunter and more will progress to the Qantas Australian Tourism Awards, which will be held in Darwin in February next year.

Check out the complete list of winners:

 

Major Tourist Attractions

Gold: BridgeClimb Sydney, Sydney
Silver: Australian National Maritime Museum, Sydney
Bronze: Australian Reptile Park, Central Coast

 

Tourist Attractions

Gold: Taronga Western Plains Zoo, Country NSW
Silver: Sealy Lookout, Orara East State Forest, North Coast
Bronze: Hello Koalas Sculpture Trail, North Coast

 

Major Festivals and Events

Gold: Byron Bay Bluesfest, North Coast
Silver: Tamworth Country Music Festival, Country NSW
Bronze: Hunter Valley Steamfest, The Hunter

 

Festivals and Events

Gold: Parkes Elvis Festival, Country NSW
Silver: Boggabri Drovers Campfire, Country NSW
Bronze: Deni Ute Muster, Murray

 

Ecotourism

Gold: Byron Bay Eco Cruises & Kayaks, North Coast
Silver: Tri State Safaris, Outback NSW
Highly Commended: Region X – Unspoilt Experiences Batemans Bay, South Coast

 

Cultural Tourism

Gold: Nundle Woollen Mill, Country NSW
Silver: Cultural Heritage and Tourism, City of Parramatta, Sydney
Bronze: Old Dubbo Gaol, Country NSW
Highly Commended: Sydney Outback Wilderness & Aboriginal Explorer Tour and Cruise, Sydney

 

Qantas Award for Excellence in Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Tourism

Gold: Sand Dune Adventures, The Hunter
Silver: Arakwal Dolphin Dreaming, North Coast
Highly Commended: Sydney Outback Wilderness & Aboriginal Explorer Tour and Cruise, Sydney

 

Specialised Tourism Services

Gold: Ask Roz, Blue Mountains
Silver: Booking Boss, Sydney

 

Visitor Information Services

Gold: Southern Highlands Welcome Centre, Country NSW
Silver: Sea Acres Rainforest Centre, North Coast
Bronze: Albury Visitor Information Centre, Murray
Highly Commended: Liverpool Plains Visitor Information Centre, Country NSW

 

Business Event Venues

Gold and Hall of Fame: Chateau Elan at The Vintage, The Hunter
Chateau Elan at The Vintage have been inducted in the Hall of Fame for winning this category for the third consecutive year. 
Silver: Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains – MGallery by Sofitel, Blue Mountains
Bronze: Luna Park Sydney, Sydney
Highly Commended: The Star Event Centre, Sydney

 

Major Tour and Transport Operators

Gold and Hall of Fame: AAT Kings NSW, Sydney
AAT Kings NSW have been inducted in the Hall of Fame for winning this category for the third consecutive year. 
Highly Commended: Captain Cook Cruises, Sydney

 

Tour and Transport Operators

Gold: Beyond Ballooning, The Hunter
Silver: Outback Geo Adventures, Outback NSW
Bronze: Tweed Endeavour Cruises, North Coast

 

Adventure Tourism

Gold: Lets Go Surfing Australia, Sydney
Silver: Tri State Safaris, Outback NSW
Bronze: Beyond Ballooning, The Hunter

 

Destination Marketing

Gold: Reset your senses in Mudgee Region, Country NSW
Silver: Wild About Wales, NSW Coastal Regions
Bronze: Destination Southern Highlands, Country NSW
Highly Commended: Sydney Outback, Sydney
Highly Commended: UNSPOILT South Coast Marketing Campaign, South Coast

 

Tourism Restaurants and Catering Services

Gold: Cupitt’s Kitchen, South Coast
Silver: Margan Wines and Restaurant, The Hunter
Bronze: Bent on Food, North Coast
Highly Commended: Legends Grill at The Vintage, The Hunter

 

Tourism Wineries, Distilleries and Breweries

Gold: Cupitt’s Winery and Brewery, South Coast
Silver: Hungerford Hill Wines, The Hunter

 

Caravan & Holiday Parks

Gold and Hall of Fame: BIG4 Deniliquin Holiday Park, Murray
Big4 Deniliquin Holiday Park have been inducted in the Hall of Fame for winning this category for the third consecutive year. 
Silver: Merimbula Beach Holiday Park, South Coast
Bronze: BIG4 Great Lakes at Forster Tuncurry, North Coast

 

Hosted Accommodation

Gold: Eldee Station, Outback NSW
Silver: Telegraph Retreat Cottages, North Coast
Bronze: Noonaweena, Central Coast

 

Unique Accommodation

Gold and Hall of Fame: Taronga Western Plains Zoo, Country NSW
Targonga Western Plains Zoo have been inducted in the Hall of Fame for winning this category for the third consecutive year. 
Silver: Thou walla Sunset Retreat, The Hunter

 

Self Contained Accommodation

Gold: Lilypad Luxury Cabins, North Coast
Silver: SeaHorse Diamond Beach, North Coast
Bronze: Lakeview Luxury Cabins, Country NSW

 

Standard Accommodation

Gold: Moama on Murray Resort, Murray
Silver: Boogie Woogie Beach House, North Coast
Bronze: Royal National Park Cottages, Sydney

 

Deluxe Accommodation

Gold: The Observatory Port Macquarie, North Coast
Silver: Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains – MGallery By Sofitel, Blue Mountains
Bronze: Crowne Plaza Terrigal, Central Coast

 

Luxury Accommodation

Gold: The Darling Hotel, Sydney
Silver: Halcyon House, North Coast
Bronze: Mountain Whispers, Blue Mountains

 

New Tourism Business

Gold: Rees international, North Coast
Highly Commended: Emerald & Aqua, South Coast

 

Excellence in Food Tourism

Gold and Hall of Fame: Margan Wines & Restaurant, The Hunter
Margan Wines and Restaurant have been inducted in the Hall of Fame for winning this category for the third consecutive year
Silver: Bent on Food, North Coast
Bronze: Food I Am, Riverina

 

Tourism Education & Training

Gold: TEACH at Wollongbar TAFE, North Coast
Silver: Sydney TAFE Tourism and Hospitality, Sydney and Surrounds

 

Outstanding Contribution by an Individual to NSW

Winner: Cameron Arnold

 

People’s Choice Award

Winner: Australian Reptile Park, Central Coast

Join us in congratulating this year’s winners.