It’s billed as the annual industry’s night of nights, so after another twelve months of hustling everywhere and impressing the voters (and for some the AFTA judging panel), it all came down to a few hours on a Saturday night in July when the 38 winners were finally revealed.
This year’s event was again held at the Dockside Pavilion in Darling Harbour with around a thousand frocked up travel folk in attendance and ready to party on a cool Sydney Winter’s night.
It was also (for the second year running) unfortunately billed on the same weekend as the Flight Centre Global Gathering, this year held in Singapore with many of the industries supplier leaders and Flight Centre staff not in attendance as a consequence.
Next year’s event will be held at the brand new International Convention Centre in Darling Harbour with the Flight Centre Global Gathering rumoured to be scheduled on a different weekend.
A huge well done to everyone who entered this year’s awards and massive congratulations to all of the winners!
A photo posted by clairefreemanxx (@clairefreemanxx) on
Drum roll please.
1. Young Travel Agent of the Year – Brendan Ma, Carlson Wagonlit
2. Best Travel Consultant Retail – Deryk Neighbour, Flight Centre MET Centre
3. Best Travel Consultant Corporate – Sam La Rosa, Show Group Enterprises NSW
4. Best Travel Agency Manager Retail Single Location – Kobi Henderson, Flight Centre Sydney Airport
5. Best Travel Agency Manager, Corporate Single Location – Cherie Drummond, CTM (Corporate Travel Management)
6. Best Travel Agency Manager Retail, Multi Location – Louise Dann, helloworld Hunter Travel Group, Newcastle
7. Best Travel Agency Manager Corporate Multi Location – Andre Moten, CTM (Corporate Travel Management)
8. Best Travel Agency Retail, Single Location – Bicton Travel
9. Best Travel Agency Retail Multi Location – Helloworld Hunter Travel Group/RACT Travel, Newcastle
10. Best Travel Agency Corporate Single Location – Spencer Travel, Sydney
11. Best Travel Agency Corporate Multi Location – Stage and Screen Travel Services
12. Best Business Events Travel Agency – Event Travel Management
13. Best National Travel Management Company – (CTM) Corporate Travel Management
14. Best Travel Agent Technology Innovation – Qantas (Agent Site)
15. Best Travel Writer – Allan Leibowitz
16. Best Registered Travel Industry Training Institution – TAFE Sydney Travel and Tourism
17. Best Hotel/Resort Group – Outrigger Resorts
18. Young Sales Executive Industry supplier – Sarah Hoskin, Topdeck
19. Best Sales Executive Industry Supplier – Elizabeth Hutchinson, Air New Zealand
20. Best Agency Support Service – Covermore Travel Insurance
21. Best Tourist Office International – Tourism Fiji
22. Best International Airline Offline – Finnair
23. Best International Airline Online – Emirates
24. Best Domestic Airline – Virgin Australia
25. Best Car/Campervan Rental Operator award – Hertz
26. Best Online Travel Agency (OTA) – Cruise Guru Australia
27. Best Specialty Wholesaler – Africa Safari Company
28. Best Tour Operator (Domestic) – APT Touring
29. Best Wholesaler (Australian Product) – Sunlover Holidays
30. Best Tour Operator (International) – Trafalgar
31. Best Wholesaler (International Product) – Excite Holidays
32. Best Cruise Operator (Domestic Deployment) – Royal Caribbean
33. Best River Cruise Operator – APT Touring
34. Best Cruise operator (International Deployment) – Royal Caribbean
35. Emirates Travel Consultant Scholarship – George Hedley, Events Worldwide Travel
36. International Traveller People’s Choice: Retail Travel Agency of the Year – Queanbeyan City Travel & Cruise
37. Best Non-Branded Travel Agency Group – helloworld for Business
38. Best Branded Travel Agency Group – helloworld